ISL Roster Update: Key Additions & Losses For The Playoffs

The International Swimming League (ISL) “Play-off phase” is set to get underway on Thursday in Eindhoven, and some of the league’s best clubs are receiving reinforcements in the pursuit of championship glory.

Among the eight clubs that have qualified to compete in the six-match playoffs, seven have revealed their rosters to SwimSwam, though it needs to be acknowledged that the lineups for each specific match are expected to vary, especially early on.

The Aqua Centurions are the only club that has not released their playoff roster.

Below, we’ll take a brief overview of the changes the seven other clubs have made to their rosters compared to the regular season.

CALI CONDORS

The defending champions have received a massive boost with the addition of the ever-versatile Hali Flickinger, who was the 13th-highest scorer during the 2020 season. The club also adds 200 fly specialist Eddie Wang on the men’s side, who scored 49 points across four matches last season.

Some of the swimmers that missed time during the regular season—including Caeleb DresselOlivia Smoliga and Natalie Hinds—are on the playoff roster as well.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

 MEN
 WOMEN
Khader Baqlah
Erika Brown
Marcin Cieslak
Kelsi Dahlia
Kevin Cordes
Kathrin Demler
Caeleb Dressel
Maaike de Waard
Nic Fink
Sherridon Dressel
Townley Haas
Emily Escobedo
Oleg Kostin
Hali Flickinger
Kacper Majchrzak
Molly Hannis
Angel Martinez
Natalie Hinds
Tomas Peribonio
Lilly King
Jesse Puts
Leonie Kullman
Justin Ress
Beata Nelson
Coleman Stewart
Marie Pietruschka
Mark Szaranek
Katerine Savard
Eddie Wang
Olivia Smoliga
Brodie Williams
Anastasia Sorokina

Energy Standard

The biggest addition for 2019 champion Energy Standard comes in the form of Great Britain’s James Guy, who takes over for Italian Marco De Tullio. Guy competed for the London Roar last season and is a versatile option across free, fly and relay events.

Emily Seebohm and Boglarka Kapas, also absent during the regular season, remain out for the playoffs.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

WOMEN
MEN
Maddy Banic
Adam Barrett
Evgenia Chikunova
Simonas Bilis
Georgia Davies
James Guy
Victoriya Gunes
Kliment Kolesnikov
Mary-Sophie Harvey
Chad le Clos
Siobhan Haughey
Felipe Lima
Femke Heemskerk
Travis Mahoney
Benedetta Pilato
Florent Manaudou
Helena Rosendahl-Bach
Clement Mignon
Simona Kubova
Ben Proud
Janja Segel
Evgeny Rylov
Anastasiya Shkurdai
Ilya Shymanovich
Sarah Sjostrom
Max Stupin
Fanny Teijonsalo
Charlie Swanson
Jessica Vall
Andrey Zhilkin
 
Kregor Zirk

London Roar

A top contender through the first two seasons of the ISL, London will need a breakthrough to reach the top of the mountain this season, especially with the continued absence of Australian sprinter Cate Campbell.

Campbell remains out for the Roar, but they could potentially get back men’s breaststroking star Adam Peaty, who was recently eliminated from the British dance show Strictly Come Dancing. Peaty is on the roster, but if or when he shows up in Eindhoven remains to be seen.

London also gains fellow breaststroker Kirill Prigoda and 200 free Olympic gold medalist Tom Dean, who missed the regular season.

Men’s breaststroke was a weak spot for the Roar this season, so the addition of Prigoda and potentially Peaty could be huge for them.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

MEN
WOMEN
Adam Peaty
Alia Atkinson
Christian Diener
Annie Lazor
Duncan Scott
Emma McKeon
Dylan Carter
Freya Anderson
Edward Mildred
Ilaria Bianchi
Guilherme Guido
Jenna Laukkanen
Katsumi Nakamura
Katie Shanahan
Kenzo Simons
Kim Busch
Kirill Prigoda
Kira Toussaint
Kyle Chalmers
Laura Lahtinen
Luke Greenbank
Marie Wattel
Ross Murdoch
Minna Atherton
Samuel Williamson
Sydney Pickrem
Teppei Morimoto
Valerie van Roon
Tom Dean
 
Vini Lanza
 
Zac Incerti

LA CURRENT

Like the three teams listed above them in this article, the LA Current have qualified for the ISL Final in each of the past two years. A third straight appearance looked to be far from a sure thing given the strength showed by the Toronto Titans in 2021, but the Current will receive a massive boost for the playoffs that could very well push them over the Canadian-based club.

Ryan Murphy, the third-highest scorer in the 2020 ISL season, will join the Current for the playoffs after missing the entire regular season. Murphy averaged more than 58 points per match in 2020 and could be a game-changer if he’s able to race the backstroke skins during the playoffs (he won the event four times last season).

Also coming into the fold for the playoffs is Greek sprinter Kristian Gkolomeev, who scored 71 points in four matches last year and gives the club flexibility in the men’s sprint free and relay events.

Katie McLaughlinMatt Wilson and Will Licon remain absent for the club after missing the regular season, while Aussie Bronte Campbell is also confirmed to be out.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

TORONTO TITANS

The Titans were recently dealt a blow when freestyler Blake Pieroni announced that he injured his knee and would miss the playoffs.

Toronto will also be without Canadian native Finlay Knox, who was a huge asset to the club during the regular season, especially in the men’s medley events. Sergey Fesikov comes in his place.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

Women
Men
Anika Apostalon
Tobias Bjerg
Lisa Bratton
Sergey Fesikov
Tessa Cieplucha
Brent Hayden
Michelle Coleman
Yuri Kisil
Candice Hall
Luc Kroon
Louise Hansson
Marius Kusch
Julia Hassler
Jay Lelliott
Kylie Masse
Max Litchfield
Summer McIntosh
Anton McKee
Kaersten Meitz
Grigori Pekarski
Larissa Oliveira
Blake Pieroni
Kayla Sanchez
Cole Pratt
Laura Stephens
Alberto Razzetti
Dominika Sztandera
Shane Ryan
Kasia Wasick
Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Kelsey Wog
Lorenzo Zazzeri

IRON

The Iron roster for the playoffs remains largely unchanged compared to the regular season, though they will gain Serbian sprinter Andrej Barna.

The club will also be without Turkish breaststroker Emre Sakci, who was a star in 2020 but only raced twice in the Season 3 regular season and combined for 24.5 points.

Katinka Hosszu, who didn’t race in the regular season despite being on the roster and attending meets, remains in the lineup but it’s not confirmed that she will race.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

WOMEN
MEN
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Thom de Boer
Katinka Hosszú
Leonardo Santos
Melanie Henique
Nicholas Santos
Ida Hulkko
Guilherme Basseto
Maria Ugolkova
Marco Orsi
Veronika Andrusenko
Mikhail Vekovischev
Emilie Beckmann
Bernhard Reitshammer
Barbora Seemanova
Matt Richards
Ingeborg Vassbakk Loyning
Kirill Strelnikov
Jenna Strauch
Luiz Altamir Melo
Costanza Cocconcelli
Lorenzo Mora
Africa Zamorano Sanz
Erik Persson
Alys Thomas
Andrej Barna
Silvia Scalia
Robert Glinta
Casey Fanz
Maxim Lobanovszkij
Danielle Hill

DC TRIDENT

Coming off an emotional victory in the Play-In Match to qualify for the playoffs, the DC Trident lose a pair of prominent figures on the men’s side for the postseason in the form of Jacob Pebley and Zach Apple.

Pebley was the second-highest scoring swimmer on the men’s side for DC during the season with 101.5 points, while Apple largely underwhelmed in 2021 (9.2 points/match) compared to his standout showing in Season 2 (29.75 points/match).

The club will also be without Australian Tristan Hollard for the postseason, while Mohamed SamyDrew Loy and Rachel Nicol will all be available.

PLAYOFF ROSTER

Originally posted on SwimSwam.com. Click here to Read More.

Scroll to Top